Lischkge Motors, Aurora, IN
16S E 672292 N 4322011
Barn converted to house a truck sales and service shop. Built in 1901 and converted beginning in 1964, when the owners got tired of being flooded out in their prior location. Largest round barn in Indiana. Notable historic landmark on Rt 50.
Location: Indiana, United States

This round barn was originally built in 1901. In 1962, after being flooded out four times in the same year, the owners of Lischkge Motors purchased the old barn and spent two years converting it to a combination sales and service garage for their Mack Truck dealership. This historic landmark is 100 feet high and 100 feet across, and is the largest round barn in the state of Indiana. At the top of the building is a statue of the Mack Truck bulldog standing guard over the building.

This building is a prominent landmark along Route 50, and is located at the top of a hill and on a bend in the road, making it visible for a long distance. According to their website, Lischkge Motors is the third oldest Mack dealer in the world.

Construction: Combination

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)