David Allan Hubbard Library, Fuller Seminary - Pasadena, CA
11S E 394906 N 3779093
This new library on the campus of Fuller Seminary in Pasadena, California, was dedicated on May 18, 2009, in honor of past president of the school, David Allan Hubbard, president for 30 years from 1963-1993.

From the magazine Christianity Today:

"During his 30-year presidency, a post he assumed in 1963 at age 35, Hubbard added a School of Psychology and a School of World Mission to Fuller's School of Theology, both in 1965.

An Old Testament scholar, Hubbard published 36 books, including "Psalms for All Seasons" and "The Practice of Prayer."

"David Allan Hubbard was widely acknowledged as a person who took evangelical theological scholarship into a position of leadership in the larger world of higher education," says Richard Mouw, who succeeded Hubbard as Fuller's president in 1993. "His influence in theological education was obvious, but he also played a key role in bringing together previously separate segments of the evangelical community in new coalitions."

For example, Mouw says Hubbard, the son of ordained Pentecostal ministers, "worked to integrate the insights and practices of charismatics into a solid evangelical perspective." Opening an Office of Women's Concerns at Fuller, "he insisted, at a time when it was unpopular to do so, that women were encouraged to develop their gifts for the church and society."

Before joining Fuller, Hubbard taught biblical studies at Westmont College in nearby Santa Barbara. "He was a statesman for the evangelical community," says David Winter, Westmont's president. "He constantly built bridges with the Jewish and Catholic communities. On the West Coast, Presbyterians are more evangelical than they are other places, and that's due to the work of David Hubbard."

From the school web site:

"Fuller Theological Seminary was founded in 1947 by radio evangelist Charles E. Fuller, broadcaster of the “Old Fashioned Revival Hour,” in partnership with Harold John Ockenga, pastor of Park Street Church in Boston, Massachusetts.

A total of 39 students enrolled in the first entering class in the fall of 1947, meeting initially at Lake Avenue Congregational Church in Pasadena, California, with four charter faculty. In 1953, the seminary moved to the present location of its main Pasadena campus.

Fuller Theological Seminary, embracing the School of Theology, School of Psychology, and School of Intercultural Studies, is an evangelical, multidenominational, international, and multiethnic community dedicated to the equipping of men and women for the manifold ministries of Christ and his Church.

Under the authority of Scripture we seek to fulfill our commitment to ministry through graduate education, professional development, and spiritual formation. In all of our activities, including instruction, nurture, worship, service, research, and publication, Fuller Theological Seminary strives for excellence in the service of Jesus Christ, under the guidance and power of the Holy Spirit, to the glory of the Father.

The library has over 500,000 books, 10,000 full-text electronic periodical titles, 10,000 eBooks, and 3,400 print periodical titles collected internationally."

Dedication was on May 18, 2009

The library was designed by William McDonough & Partners:

"As the world’s largest interdenominational seminary, Fuller Theological Seminary is known for leading evangelical thought with a mission grounded in scholarship. Given this strong intellectual tradition, the campus library is a critical resource and facility. The building is designed to be a place that demystifies the concept of the library and honors the memory of David Allan Hubbard, theological scholar and past president of Fuller.

Hubbard has been described as a man of “unlimited peripheral vision,” a compelling idea woven into the design in several ways, most demonstrably in terms of window placement and sense of transparency that give the building its fantastic daylit interior.

Symbolically, the library design is conceived around the notion of hands open to both offer and receive, conveying a sense of welcome and caring. The library renovation and expansion will allow the seminary to more than double its holdings, increase programming, and offer much-needed study space and advanced technological capabilities."

The library was built to LEED Standards by DPR Construction:

"This project includes a new 48,250-sq.-ft. addition to the existing 34,705-sq.-ft. McAlister Library, with two stories below grade and three above. The facility, targeting LEED-NC Certification, will include reading rooms, study carrels and conventional stacks. This project was one of the first projects to be permitted by the City of Pasadena under their green building municipal code requirements."

Year it was dedicated: 2009

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance