Columbia Restaurant
17R E 358845 N 3093624
Though the Columbia Restaurant can be found in other nearby cites, this one, the original, is the oldest in the country. Teddy Roosevelt and his Rough Riders only missed the opening by a few years.

Columbia Restaurant
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The original Columbia Restaurant is the oldest Spanish restaurant in the United States[1] and one of the largest (with 1,700 seats in 15 dining rooms taking up 52,000 ft²) in the world. Founded in 1905 in Ybor City, Tampa, Florida, the landmark is still owned by the Hernandez/Gonzmart family and serves Cuban cuisine.[2].

In June 2009, the Columbia Restaurant was selected as one of the 25 iconic restaurants of the Tampa-St.Petersburg area by Laura Reily, the food critic of the St. Petersburg Times. [3]

1905 Day
On a Sunday in mid-September every year since the restaurant's 75th anniversary in 1980, they celebrate 1905 Day. On that day, a special menu with 1905 prices is in effect from noon to 7:00pm.[4] Menu items have included:

Chicken & Yellow Rice “Ybor” for $2.95
Boliche (eye round of beef) for $2.95