OLDEST & LARGEST - Spanish Restaurant in the United States
17R E 358845 N 3093624
Though the Columbia Restaurant can be found in other nearby cisites, this one, the original, is the oldest in the country. Teddy Roosevelt and his Rough Riders only missed the opening by a few years.

The Columbia is the oldest and largest Spanish restaurant in the United States. It was opened as a cafe for cigarmakers by Casimiro Hernandez, Sr. When he died in 1930 his son Casimiro Hernandez, Jr. then brought it to its present glory.

The Columbia has helped popularize Spain's exotic cuisine in America, and through the years has played host to celebrities and world figures. The restaurant has always been under the management of the founding family.
Type of documentation of superlative status: historic marker, wikipedia

Location of coordinates: FHM