AG1375 - YBOR CITY BREWERY TOWER
Historic tower with a large flagpole attached.

/1/1908 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)

1/1/1941 by CGS (GOOD)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1941 (KGC) THE CENTER OF THE RED BRICK TOWER OVER THE BUILDING OF THE FLORIDA BREWING, INCORPORATED, LOCATED AT 4TH AVENUE AND 13TH STREET IN TAMPA, FLORIDA. THE TOWER IS ABOUT 90 FEET HIGH AND IS UNLIGHTED.
1/1/1957 by CGS (SEE DESCRIPTION)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1957 (JEW) STATION PROBABLY RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. THERE IS A SMALL TOWER ATOP THE OLD PART OF THE BUILDING. THE BUILDING HAS BEEN ENLARGED AND THE PRESENT MANAGEMENT WAS UNABLE TO VERIFY THE TOWER AS BEING INTACT SINCE 1908.
1/1/1959 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1959 (ALW) THIS STATION WAS RECOVERED IN JANUARY 1959. IT IS LOCATED AT TAMPA, ON THE N SIDE OF FIFTH AVENUE, BETWEEN THIRTEENTH STREET AND FOURTEENTH STREET. IT IS THE CENTER OF THE RED BRICK TOWER OVER THE BRICK BUILDING OF THE TAMPA FLORIDA BREWERY.
4/19/1998 by USPSQD (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY US POWER SQUADRON 1998 RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.