El Pasaje - Tampa, FL
One of several historic clubs in the area, second brick building in the district.

The second brick building erected in Ybor City. The Cherokee Club was a popular rendevous for the elite in the 1890's. Later became known as El Pasaje Restaurant. Its fame spread throughout the Americas.

Jose Marti slept here on his first trip, Nov. 25, 1891. Before retiring he said, "I feel happy amongst warriors." Others who came here were Col. Teddy Roosevelt, Pres. Grover Cleveland, Sir Winston Churchill, Gen. Leonard Wood and Frederick Remington. From 1890 to 1935 all Governors of Florida were feted here.

Erected by the Ybor City Alcal de Association 1962.
El Pasaje
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The El Pasaje (also known as the Cherokee Club) is a historic site in Ybor City, Tampa, Florida. It was originally built in 1886 to house the offices for Vicente Martinez Ybor's companies as he planned Ybor City and then ran his cigar factory and other businesses. El Pasaje has been home to many establishments since: a hotel, several restaurants, several bars and speakeasies, a military recruiting station, and newspaper offices, among others.

The two-story brick building is located at the corner of 14th Street and Palm Avenue across the street from Ybor's original cigar factory, what is today Ybor Square. On November 15, 1972, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

14th St and Palm Ave
Tampa, FL usa