Chatham Manor - Stafford County VA USA
18S E 285296 N 4242912
Chatham, a large plantation built in 1771, saw many famous visitors and historic events over the years.
Location: Virginia, United States

Between 1768 and 1771, William Fitzhugh built a mansion overlooking the Rappahannock River in Falmouth, VA. The original estate was 1280 acres and had barns, stables, gardens, orchards, a dairy, a gristmill, an icehouse, and a fish hatchery. Fitzhugh owned 100 slaves who worked as field hands, house servants, millers, carpenters, and blacksmiths.

Hundreds of guests visited every year -- among them George Washington who lived down the river at Ferry Farm and Thomas Jefferson. Eventually, the expense of maintaining Chatham and providing food and entertainment for the guests forced Fitzhugh to put the house up for sale. It was bought by Major Churchill Jones in 1806.

Chatham would see a succession of many owners and devastating damage during the Civil War.

Today, Chatham is operated by the National Park Service. It is open daily to the public and there is no admission. The main house serves as a visitors center and museum. Visitors are free to wander through the grounds and surrounding gardens.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1768

Additional Dates of Construction:
Completed in 1771

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor, plantation

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Guests to Chatham included George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln, Clara Barton, and Walt Whitman. The house served as Union headquarters during the Civil War.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Register of Historic Places

Main Material of Construction: Brick