Brooks' Barbecue, Oneonta, New York
Cook with hatchet chasing chicken at Brooks' BBQ.
Location: New York, United States

Brooks' Barbecue is an established institution in and around Oneonta, N.Y., where it was founded in the 1950s. The current restaurant was built in 1965.

The neon sign is of the "moving" type -- there are two separate pictures, which alternately flash on and off, giving the illusion of a cook wearing a chef's toque and wielding a hatchet chasing a running chicken.

It's easy to find without a GPS -- head east from Oneonta and follow the cloud of barbecue-fragrant smoke!

The sign was apparently made by Rapp Signs, whose name appears in small print and can be seen in the photo.

By the way, the "visit requirements" below are written by the managers of the neon-sign category, not by me. It seems somewhat unreasonable to require both a daytime and nighttime photo just for a visit. As far as I'm concerned, you can upload any number of photos (or none) as long as you actually visit the site; I will not delete any visit logs for failure to have day-and-night photos.
Business Name: Brooks's Barbecue

Business Type: Restaurant/Diner