Massacre @ Long Beach - Barnegat Light, NJ
18S E 576432 N 4401852
This stone marker sits near the entrance to Barnegat Lighthouse State Park, at the welcome center. It commemorates the Long Beach Massacre, one of the most savage incidents of the American Revolution.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I have read several conflicting accounts of what happened there but it seems time has washed away some of the facts and no one really knows for certain exactly what occurred on October 25, 1782. A nice source I found is HERE

There is also a decent book called Down the Jersey Shore By Russell Roberts, Richard Youmans which also has an accounting of the incident and the marker as well.

Marker Name: Massacre at Long Beach

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
MASSACRE AT LONG BEACH October 25, 1782 a British vessel ran aground near Barnegat City and was captured by patriot militiamen under Capt. Andrew Steelman. That night, while sleeping on the beach, Steelman and his men were massacred by Tory raiders led by John Bacon.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1980

City: Barnegat Light