Chiesa di Santo Stefano dei Cavalieri / Church of St. Stephen of the Knights (Pisa)
32T E 612823 N 4841638
One of architectonic pearls of famous Piazza dei Cavalieri (The Knight's Square) in Pisa is beautiful Church of St. Stephen of the Knights (Chiesa di Santo Stefano dei Cavalieri).
Location: Toscana, Italy

Transient in styles from Renaissance through Mannerism to Baroque, Chiesa di Santo Stefano dei Cavalieri was built on a design by famous Italian architect and painter Giorgio Vasari in 1565-1568 as the church for the Cavalieri dell’ Ordine di Santo Stefano. The bell tower, designed by Vasari as well, is from 1570-1572; the marble façade was designed by Giovanni de’ Medici in 1602.

The interior, in origin a aisleless one to which were added two aisles on a Baroque design by Pier Francesco Silvani in 1683-1688, has a rich gilt ceiling with paintings on canvas representing the military exploits of the Ordine, made by Cigoli, Ligozzi, Allori, Empoli; there are also kept two organs by Onofrio Zeffirini (16th century) and by Azzolino della Ciaia (18th century); paintings by Bronzino ("Nativity", 1564) and by Aurelio Lomi; Turkish spoils (92 flags from the 16-17th century) and remains of decorations for the Cavalieri’s parade ships (17th century).

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship