First Presbyterian Church Cemetery - Blackwood, NJ
18S E 494307 N 4405805
This is a fairly large cemetery in the middle of Blackwood's historic district. The cemetery is well over 150 year old and there many ornate, mid 19th century graves. There are approximately 350 graves.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The cemetery is to the left of the cemetery at the intersection of West Church and Rt. 168 (commonly referred to as the Black Horse Pike). It is raised above the street and surrounded by a short, very old, black wrought iron fence. Just outside of the iron fence, but still considered part of the cemetery is this unincorporated town's World War Memorial. I found the grave of Samuel Coles, a HUGE figure of West Jersey during colonial times. In fact, the Samuel Coles house is one of Cherry Hill's five NRHP sites. I am fairly certain this is his grave, if not, then probably his son. The inscription beneath his grave, several lines worth, can no linger be read. It also seems most of the graves are of the founding families Blackwood, NJ. I found a centurion buried in this cemetery. It's pretty neat. The headstone reads

Jonas Livermore
Died
Sept. 8. 1903
Aged 101 Years
For 63 Years A Faithful
Ruling Elder In The
Presbyterian Church
Of Blackwood N.J.

The First Presbyterian Church of Blackwood, N.J. began as "the congregation at the head of Timber Creek." Located on Church St., it is a supporting structure for this town's historic district.

This congregation, founded in 1750 which, originally met at another location and worshipped with another congregation in Woodbury, NJ. As their population grew, they were desirous to move on to their own building, establish their own identity and meet in their own town of Blackwood. In 1847, the existing church was too small for the growing congregation. Additional land was purchased and a stone building was erected in 1848, which makes up part of the present church building front. The dated stone in the front of the church bears the1848 date. The church was enlarged in 1861 as a result of rapid growth.

After a fire in December 1914, many renovations and additions took place making the church what it is today. The glass and sash windows were replaced with stained glass in 1915. Also gas lights were replaced by electric lights. In 1922, a basement and kitchen were added along with a steam heating plant. The exterior for the most part has remained the same.

Address
21 E. Church St.