Quakenbush Memorial - Laurinburg, NC
This memorial is dedicated to William Graham Quakenbush first principal of Laurinburg High School.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"On the grounds of the new courthouse are two monuments of historical interest, which were moved from the old courthouse grounds. The Confederate Monument is the taller of the two. The Quakenbush Monument honors William Graham Quakenbush, who was principal of Laurinburgh High School from 1879 to 1900. In fact, the school was locally known as 'The Quakenbush School.' Mr. Quakenbush was not only a beloved educator, but he was also one of the leaders in the movement to form Scotland County. North Carolina’s Education Governor, Charles B. Aycock, spoke at the dedication of the monument." From the following website: (visit link)
The monument has inscriptions on all for sides. They are as follow (using the current geographically positioning):
West face: QUAKENBUSH
William Graham Quakenbush
Orange County
December 12, 1849
March 9, 1903
Laurinburg, NC

South face:
In recognition of his exalted character, in appreciation of his ennobling influence upon youth. Erected by a people grateful for his love and service.

East face:
Christian
Scholar
Philanthropist
Twenty One Years
Principal Laurinburg High School
1879-1900

North face:
His life was gentle and the elements so mixed in him that nature might stand up and say to all the world this was a man.
Date Created/Placed: 1/1/1901

212 Biggs Street Laurinburg, NC 28352