Monongahela/Panhandle Bridge - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 585090 N 4476504
The Monongahela or Panhandle Bridge is an iron truss bridge in downtown Pittsburgh and currently carries the Pittsburgh Port Authority Allegheny County (PAT) "T" light rail transit over the Monongahela River.

Pittsburgh has many distinctive bridges. This one, near Liberty Bridge in Pittsburgh is an iron truss bridge over the Monongahela River. Currently, this bridge supports the Arlington Line of the "T" light rail line of the Pittsburgh Port Authority of Allegheny County (PAT) going from downtown Pittsburgh to points south. Before, this bridge held railroad tracks for the Pittsburgh and Steubenville Railroad, and, later, the Pennsylvania Railroad.

The current bridge was built in 1903, the third in a series of bridges at this location. In 1912-1914, the bridge was raised as part of a grade separation project. The bridge supported the transit line since 1985.

The bridge is accessible from several points. On the north side (where the waymark is located), the First Avenue Station of the Arlington line has access right to the bridge's track level. From here, you could get on the light rail train and travel across the bridge (fares apply!). There is a parking garage at the spot accessible from 2nd Avenue/Boulevard of the Allies. At the base, there is a bike rental shop where you can get a bike and ride along the river on the Three Rivers Trail.

The bridge has the nickname "Panhandle" due to the fact that the railroad line went on to the panhandle of Virginia, which is now part of present state of West Virginia.