MY0274- BEVRES RM 4=B 15 C
19T E 346046 N 4715716
This is RM4 for MY0272--BEVRES 1933, but also has its own PID. It was apparently set as a station for a Nike radar site which was erected here in the late 1950s, and was not actually needed to define BEVRES 1933.

The site was visited on 7/6/09, and the mark was found in fine shape.

Although the stamping is a little worn, it is clearly diffrent from that reported by NGS. It reads: BEVRES 1933 B 15 C TTR NO 4 1980.

It is assumed that the "TTR" stands for Target Tracking Radar. Nike missile Battery 15C was emplaced near Beverly Airport, and was an active US Army site in the late 1950s. This was its tracking radar.

The concrete pad in which the disk is set was apparently a base for radar equipment, and abandoned concrete footings which likely supported antenna towers are scattered in the woods and fields south and west of the mark.

The disk is reported to have been set in 1958 by CGS for use by the Nike site and then reset 1980 by NGS (see Datasheet for MY0272). The reference to "1933" seems only to be a part of the name of the main station, BEVRES 1933.

The coordinates for RM4 were obtained from the NGS FORWARD program, using data from MY0272. The precise seconds are 42.64179 (N) 33.62072 (W). I'm not clear on why this station received Scaled coordinates on its Datasheet.

The disk does appear to be set in the middle of the concrete pad. It was measured as 15.8 ft. distant from the (NW) corner of the pad, bearing 124dT. The pad is now covered with an inch or so of thatch, old vines, and dirt, so measurement from the (NW) corner saves a lot of cleaning time.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: BEVRES 1933 B 15 C TTR NO 4 1980