Satyr Temple - Fredericksburg VA
A stone gazebo sits on the grounds of Chatham Manor.
Location: Virginia, United States

Chatham, an 85-acre estate which overlooks the Rappahannock River, was originally built between 1768 and 1771 and saw 15 owners. Throughout the years, the manor has witnessed many historic events and visits from famous people, among them - George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, and Abraham Lincoln. It also played an important role during the Battle of Fredericksburg of the Civil War.

When the Civil War ended, Chatham had suffered severe damage and remained in sad disrepair through a succession of owners. In the 1920's, Daniel and Helen Devore undertook its restoration and made many significant changes. It was during this time, the stone gazebo known as the Satyr Temple was erected on the grounds.

Today, Chatham is operated by the National Park Service and is open daily. There is no admission. Visitors are free to wander through the grounds and garden. The gazebo is located on the front lawn. There is a pedestal which once supported a statue (a satyr?), but has not been restored. It is still quite majestic with its domed roof and Greek columns.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: West lawn (front of house)