Rivermouth Settlers - Campbell River, BC
Sign explaining one aspect of Campbell River history.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is one in a series of signs giving the history of the area. It is located near the mouth of the river, which was where settlement began in this area in the early 1900's.
The plaque reads:
"This view of the north bank of the rivermouth shows part of the MacDonald and Perkins farms. In the 1910's and 20's a number of families settled in this area. These included Charlie MacDonald and his brother Dave, the Pooles, the Perkins, the Vanstones and the Hudsons, who developed Rivermouth Farm, the only one that survives as a farm today. Charlie MacDonald poses in the foreground of this picture while the three Perkins children wait in the rowboat."
Group that erected the marker: City of Campbell River

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: