Tyee Float Plane Base - Campbell River, BC
One of a series of historical plaques in Campbell River.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This plaque is located at the Tyee Spit, once the busiest seaplane base in the world. It is now a park, although seaplanes still operate here.
The plaque reads: "Tyee Spit Float Plane Base, 1970s: In the 1970s this seaplane base was reputed to be the busiest in the world. Aircraft transported supplies, equipment and replacement parts, provided lifesaving medivac services and shuttled crews in and out of hundreds of logging camps. In the 1980s changes in the forest industry saw an end to large scale logging operations. This, coupled with improved road and ferry access, the development of high speed water taxis and crew boats, and the growing use of helicopters in the forest industry, contributed to a decline in the float plane business, though these aircraft still play an important role in our coastal economy."
Group that erected the marker: City of Campbell River

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: