Delta Mills United Methodist Church - Lansing, Michigan
The Delta Mills church is one of the last remnants of the Ghost town of Delta Mills.
Location: Michigan, United States

6809 Delta River Drive
Lansing, MI 48906

Pastor: Paulette G Cheyne

The Historical Record of Ingham County published in 1880 and available at at (visit link) provides us this information of the early days of the church:
"The village now (June, 1880) contains a saw-mill, a gristmill, several mechanic-shops, and three churches. Of the latter, the Congregational is the oldest, as mentioned by Mr. Ingersoll and given on a previous page. The others are Methodist Episcopal and Free Methodist. The Congregational and Methodist Episcopal societies have recently erected new houses of worship, the former brick and the latter frame. The Free Methodist organization is of a comparatively recent date. "

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: around 1880