1930 - Calvary Baptist Church - Kingsport, TN
17S E 361651 N 4044637
The original sanctuary was built on a very small piece of land given by the company developing the city of Kingsport
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the church website (visit link) , we learn: "On December 31,1929, a committee met for the purpose of selecting a building site for a proposed church building. The Kingsport Improvement Company gave the church a lot measuring 100 x 150 feet in the area of our present location, and a loan of $12,000 was secured for building the new facility. The first worship service in the new facility was held on October 12, 1930."

"By the late 1960's, continued growth necessitated the addition of a new sanctuary, as well as major renovations to existing facilities." Which was opened in 1971 per the plaque on that building.
Year of construction: 1930

Full inscription: