Carlsberg
Carlsberg Brewery
Location: Denmark

History of Carlsberg

In 1847, J.C. Jacobsen, a young brewer from Copenhagen, established an industrial brewery on a hill at Valby, just outside Copenhagen. The brewery was named Carlsberg (Carl's hill) after his son Carl and the hill on which it was built.

Being the first technically advanced Bavarian style brewery in Denmark, Carlsberg quickly became a success, making an international name for its founder as a pioneer in brewing. In 1871, J.C. Jacobsen set up the Carlsberg Foundation; one of its objectives was to run the Carlsberg Laboratory, to donate funds for sciences and to maintain the museum of National History at Frederiksborg Castle.

Carl Jacobsen followed in his father's footsteps. After a four-year trip around Europe learning how to manage breweries, he established his own brewery and named it New Carlsberg. Subsequently this brewery merged with his father's brewery, Old Carlsberg, in 1906 and the two became the Carlsberg Breweries.

Carlsberg Worldwide

Carlsberg has been produced abroad since 1968 in Malawi. Since then a considerable number of markets have been added to the list, and today Carlsberg is brewed in countries like Barbados, Brazil, Canada, Canary Islands, China, Cyprus, France, Indonesia, Ireland, Japan, Korea, Malawi, Malaysia, Paraguay, Poland, Philippines, Spain, Sri Lanka, Thailand, United Kingdom and Vietnam.

Also both Carlsberg is brewed in Finland, Greenland, Iceland, Israel, Nepal, Norway, Portugal and Sweden.

More than 88% of the Group's beer sales are generated outside Denmark. The beer is brewed at more than 70 production sites spread over approximately 40 countries at either Carlsberg owned breweries or in breweries in which the Group holds equity stakes. In addition to the local production, the Group also exports beer from Denmark to a considerable number of countries.

It is estimated that over 30 million people around the world enjoy Carlsberg products every single day.

Carlsberg in Nepal

Carlsberg was launched in the year 1995 and was the second beer brand in the portfolio of GBPL. It was relaunched in the year 1997 in green bottle, which gave an altogether different identity to the brand. Carlsberg was launched in the premium segment and has been successful in maintaining that status among its consumers.

Carlsberg is available in different pack sizes of from 650 ml bottle, 330ml can and 330 ml bottle.

In the past years, Carlsberg has made determined efforts to change its profile from being not only an international brand but also a contemporary and appealing brand, which appeals to young Nepalese consumers. A coherent, cool, synergised image has been consciously created through mass media advertising and at channels of consumption through attractive Point-of-Sale materials and signage. In addition, sponsorships of important and high-profile sports events like snooker, golf and tennis have underlined Carlsberg's strong premium positioning.

About the log:

If you log this "Waymark", you must ad a picture of the brewery to the log, with your self or your GPS in the picture.

Geocaching:

I have a Geocache at the coordinats Elephas maximus Porta it's a traditionel cache.