Søborg Slotsruin - Søborg, Denmark
[EN] Søborg Castle Ruin is located in Søborg between Græsted and Gilleleje in North Zealand. [DA] Søborg Slotsruin findes i Søborg mellem Græsted og Gilleleje i Nordsjælland.
Location: Denmark

[EN] Søborg Castle is known from the 12th century. In those days the cacstle was situated on an island in an inlet open to Kattegat by Gilleleje.

In the 1130ies King Valdemar the Great handed over the place – which at that time consisted of a fortified tower only – to bishop Eskild of Roskilde. In the middle of the 1130ies Eskild was appointed as a bishop in Roskilde and a few years later he became archbishop in Lund, Sweden. Eskild improved the fortifications of Søborg so that in stead of the original tower he built a ring wall with two towers and a residential house, a residential house in stone (a palatium), a round church and household buildings on the inside of the wall.

At that time political strife prevailed in the country and in 1161 the king won back Søborg Castle by cunning deeds. Later in the 12th century Søborg Castle is further improved and through the middle ages it serves as a residence for several kings and their vassals.

Søborg Castle was also used as a maximum security prison for the most dangerous enemies of the king and of the kingdom. Amongst the prisoners was Prince Buris in 1167 and archbishop Jens Grand in 1294–1295. The latter was helped to escape by a cook employed at the castle.

Søborg Castle was inhabited until the ‘Feud of the Counts’ in 1534–1535, when the castle presumably was destroyed. In 1577 the castle was subjected to Kronborg Castle and the vassal at Kronborg gets a permit to collect stones from Søborg Castle. An English envoy reported in 1588 of ruins on an island by the town of Søborg.

[DA] Søborg Slot kendes fra det 12. århundrede. Dengang lå borgen på en ø i en fjord med forbindelse til Kattegat ved Gilleleje.

Kong Valdemar den Store overlod i 1130'erne stedet – som dengang blot bestod af et befæstet tårn – til biskop Eskild i Roskilde. I midten af 1130'erne blev Eskild biskop i Roskilde og få år senere ærkebiskop i Lund i Sverige. Eskild udbyggede befæstningen af Søborg Slot således, at han i stedet for det oprindelige tårn opførte en ringmur med to tårne og inden for muren, et beboelseshus af sten (et palatium), en rundkirke samt bygninger til sit hushold.

På den tid var der ufred i landet og i 1161 vandt kongen Søborg Slot tilbage ved list. Søborg Slot blev senere i 1100-tallet udbygget og var middelalderen igennem bolig for flere konger og deres lensmænd.

Søborg Slot blev også brugt som et sikkert statsfængsel for rigets og kongens farligste fjender. Blandt fangerne var prins Buris i 1167 og ærkebiskop Jens Grand i 1294–1295, som blev hjulpet til flugt af en kok på slottet.

Søborg Slot var beboet indtil Grevens Fejde i 1534–1535, hvor det formentligt blev ødelagt. I 1577 blev det lagt under Kronborg, hvor lensmanden dér får tilladelse til at bryde sten på Søborg Slot. En engelsk gesandt beretter i 1588 om ruiner på en ø ved byen Søborg.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined