Gurre Slotsruin - Gurre, Denmark
[EN] Gurre Castle Ruin is located west of the village of Gurre between Helsinore og Tikøb in North Zealand. [DA] Gurre Slotsruin findes vest for landsbyen Gurre mellem Helsingør og Tikøb.
Location: Denmark

[EN] Romance and mystery at Gurre Castle ... An old tale mentions a woman called Little Tove who had a ring that made king Valdemar Atterdag (Atterdag = “another-new-day”) fall under the spell of her so strongly that he even after her death brought her along on his journeys in a coffin until the ring was taken off of her finger and was thrown into Gurre Lake.

This bonded King Valdemar Atterdag so strongly to this area that he – according to another old tale – even after his own death should have made wild hunts through Gurre Forest at night.

The King was hunting on his black horse accompanied by a pack of barking dogs. The tale says that the gates of Valdemarslund - the old yard of the forest supervisor - never were to be closed at night because King Valdemar and his hunting party were passing through.

Even today remains of the old Gurre Slot – the castle and its fortified walls – exist and the ground-plan is visible. The tower in the middle is the oldest part of the castle was built in the last part of th 12th Century.

[DA] Romantik og mystik ved Gurre Slot ... I et gammelt sagn fortælles om Tovelille, hvis ring tryllebandt Kong Valdemar Atterdag så stærkt, at han selv efter hendes død førte hende med sig på sine rejser i en kiste, indtil ringen blev taget af hendes finger og kastet i Gurre Sø.

Da blev Kong Valdemar knyttet så stærkt til stedet, at han selv efter sin død, ifølge et andet sagn, skulle foretage vilde jagter gennem Gurre Vang ved nattetide.

Kongen jager på sin sorte ganger med sit halsende hundekobbel. Sagnet fortæller, at portene på den gamle skovridergård Valdemarslund aldrig måtte være lukket om natten, fordi kong Valdemar med sit følge skulle derigennem.

I dag eksisterer der endnu så meget af Gurre Slot – den gamle borg og dens befæstningsmur – at grundplanen tydeligt kan ses. Midtertårnet, anlæggets ældste del, blev opført i anden halvdel af 1100-tallet.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined