CNHS - Industry at Trail
First refining of lead in Canada in 1902, major smelting centre.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the plaque:

In 1897 the Canadian Pacific Railway purchased an American copper smelter at Trail, a site proximate to supplies of lead and zinc ore, water, power, and coal. A government had encouraged development at the site which, by 1902, resulted in the refining of that metal for the first time in Canada. Four years later a merger of the CPR interests with some Rossland mines into the Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company ensured an ore supply and a financial base for growth. Demand for lead and zinc during the two world wars and diversification into fertilizers brought further expansion.

Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: British Columbia