Edmond Farmer's Market
Edmond Farmer's Market, selling locally grown products.

This Farmer's Market is located near the center of Edmond, at the NW corner of Broadway and 2nd street, behind the Edmond Sun offices.
Spring hours: April 11 - end of May; Saturdays 9 a.m.-noon
Summer hours: June 6 - end of September; Sat. and Wed. 8 a.m. - noon
Fall hours: Saturdays in October, 9 a.m.-noon
Wednesday morning markets include a section for kids to sell products they made themselves!

To help promote the quality, freshness and authenticity of produce and products sold at Oklahoma Farmers' Markets, the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry (ODA) initiated the Oklahoma Grown program for Farmers Markets in 2004. Only Oklahoma Farmers Markets who meet all licensure requirements with the Oklahoma Department of Health (ODH) and who also sell only 100% Oklahoma Grown fresh products are designated as Oklahoma Grown markets.
Seasonality: From: 04/11/2009 To: 10/31/2009

Physical Address:
10 N. Broadway
Edmond, Ok U.S.A.
73034

Day(s) of the Week Available: Varies by season, see details above

Desription of Market:
The market has a central pavilion where many vendors sell their products. In addition, there are numerous gazebos set up around the perimeter for more businesses. Sometimes live music is playing while people shop. The market is located right next to the railroad tracks, so kids love watching the trains go by. There is a beautiful historical statue on the north end of the venue, honoring Kentucky Daisy. The Ok Centennial Project placed a time capsule here too.