Oglethorpe County Courthouse-Lexington, Georgia
On U.S. 78 in downtown Lexington, Ga.

Oglethorpe County's first courthouse is somewhat of a mystery. One source says that soon after the county's creation, the settlement of Philomath was designated county seat, and that here the first courthouse was built. Another source, however, says that the first courthouse was a log structure built on the Salem Road near present-day Lexington, and that this building was moved to Lexington in 1800. In 1806, the legislature designated Lexington as county seat. What served as courthouse from 1806 to 1887 is not known, although a volume on the history of Oglethorpe County states that the courthouse during this period was located just northwest of the present courthouse. In 1887, a new courthouse was built in Lexington of local brick, granite, and timber. The most distinctive feature of courthouse is the clock tower with open areas that frames the entrance to the building. The clock in the tower reportedly weighs 1000 pounds. In preparation for the 1993 celebration of Oglethorpe County's bicentennial, the courthouse was remodeled in 1992-93.

County History: Oglethorpe County was created from Wilkes County on Dec. 19, 1793 by an act of the General Assembly (Ga. Laws 1793, p. 10). Georgia's 17th county was named for Georgia founder James Oglethorpe, who died in England in 1785.

Year Built: 1887

Current Use of Building: Courts and government offices