Beverly-Wenham 5C (B-W5C)
19T E 345256 N 4717112
A granite post marking one point on the boundary line between the city of Beverly and the town of Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts. It is on Route 1A.

This is one of many granite posts used to mark points on the boundary lines between towns in Massachusetts, in this case, the City of Beverly and the Town of Wenham. The letter "B" (for Beverly) is inscribed on one side. It is approximately eight inches square and one foot high.

It would appear that this marker has been buried by a change in the soil grade level since it was originally installed. Less than a foot is now above the ground, and the letter "B" cannot be seen on the Beverly side, although I suspect strongly that it is on the post but below the surface.

The marker is located on the west side of Route 1A (Enon Street in Beverly, and Main Street in Wenham).

The next adjacent mark heading east is Beverly-Wenham 5B, 1.3 miles.
The next adjacent mark heading west is Beverly-Wenham 6, 1.1 miles.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

County: Essex County

USGS Quad: Salem

Other Coordinates details:
This marker is not in the MassHighway Town Corners database. This may be because the town line does not change direction as it passes the boundary post, and thus doesn't qualify as a "corner". However, it IS shown on the topographic map.