Taliaferro County Courthouse-Crawfordville, Georgia
Located in downtown Crawfordville, Georgia

This is only the county's second courthouse. The first was erected in 1828; it was torn down in 1901 to make way for the present courthouse, completed in 1902.

County History: Taliaferro (pronounced "Tol-i-ver") County was established on Dec. 24, 1825 by an act of the General Assembly (Ga. Laws 1825, p. 58). Created from portions of Greene, Hancock, Oglethorpe, Warren, and Wilkes counties, Georgia's 69th county was named for Col. Benjamin Taliaferro, who served in Revolutionary War and the U.S. House of Representatives (1799-1802).

Year Built: 1902

Current Use of Building: Courts and government offices