Bullitt County War Memorial - Sheperdsville, KY
16S E 612722 N 4205297
Stone memorial on the courthouse lawn dedicated to those who gave the supreme sacrifice serving in the armed forces.
Location: Kentucky, United States

In Memoriam
God bless America, and those who have and those who will defend her.
American Legion, Bullitt Co Post 457 and Ladies Auxillary
Bullitt Co Stone company, Div of Rogers Group,
Ray Walls Excivating,
Joh Hatter, tuckpointing,
Publishers Printing Company,
VFW, Bullitt CO Memorial Post and Ladies Auxillary,
and many individual citizens
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who perished serving in the armed forces

Marker Text:
In Memoriam To all those from Bullitt County who have made the supreme sacrifice and given their lives while serving their country in the defense of the liberty, justice and freedoms of us all. Since the independence of our beloved nation, there has always been and there always will be those among us who bravely and courageously lay down their lives to defend this great nation and her people. There is no greater calling than to give that which is most precious, life itself, for the preservation and defene of your country. This monument is erected by the citizens of Bullitt County to honor the memory of all those friends, neighbors, family and kin who died in the defense of our beloved country. God bless America, and those who have and those who will defend her. -- This monuments of native Bullitt County limestone, erected to honor those armed forces personnel who have given their lives for their country, was made possible by generous contributions from: American Legion, Bullitt Co Post 457 and Ladies Auxillary Bullitt Co Stone company, Div of Rogers Group, Ray Walls Excivating, Joh Hatter, tuckpointing, Publishers Printing Company, VFW, Bullitt CO Memorial Post and Ladies Auxillary, and many individual citizens

Who Put it Here?: County Citizens

Description of Memorial:
Located on the grass are two limestone slabs with plaques attached. Several historic markers are nearby, as is the old jail.