Kettle River Museum - Midway BC
The Kettle Valley Museum is located in the small town of Midway BC
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the Midway website under 'Attractions':

Kettle River Museum - located at "Mile O" of the Kettle Valley Railway, one of the Museum's main attractions is the original Station House. It was built in 1900 and currently houses exhibits commemorating the steam railway era of southern British Columbia and the British Columbia Provincial Police force.

Set in a shaded picnic area adjacent to Highway 3, visitors can also climb aboard a restored Canadian Pacific Railway caboose and many other outdoor artifacts. The main museum houses interpretive exhibits on the Kettle River Valley's rich cultural heritage, along with a gift shop that showcases regional history and contemporary arts and crafts. Open daily, May to September.

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Highway 3, Midway, British Columbia V0H 1M0

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open: In May and September, open Mon. to Fri from 12 - 4, week - ends 10 - 4.30. July and Aug. 10 - 4.30 every day. Closed: October, November, December, January, February, March and April.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small