San Francisco Ferry Building, San Francisco, CA
The Ferry Building is located in downtown San Francisco on the Embarcadero.

"The San Francisco Ferry Building is a terminal for ferries that travel across the San Francisco Bay and a shopping center located on The Embarcadero in San Francisco, California. On top of the building is a large clock tower, which can be seen from Market Street, a main thoroughfare of the city. Architecturally, the clock tower was modeled after the 12th century Giralda bell tower in Seville, Spain. During daylight, on every full and half-hour, the clock bell can be heard chiming portions of the Westminster Quarters." (visit link)

Even though it was built as a ferry terminal, nowadays the building is focused on commercial uses. Inside the building are a lot of small gourmet food shops and cafes. On three days a week, there's a farmers market outside of the ferry building. My favorite place to visit is a olive oil shop that has delicious samples of infused olive oils.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See in the USA and Canada Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 845-846