The Cavalry Skirmish-GHM 084-23-Jones Co
Southeast of Griswold, across the RR tracks

On the night of Nov. 21, 1864, Murray´s brigade of Kilpatrick´s cavalry[USA] which during the day had burned buildings and destroyed railways facilities in Griswoldville, camped on the E fork of Little Sandy Creek, ½ miles NE. At dawn, Murray´s pickets were driven in by Wheeler´s cavalry[CSA], which was met by the 9th Pennsylvania and 5th Kentucky cavalry. Fighting developed in the fields to the NE until mid-morning when Walcutt´s brigade[USA] arrived, enabling Murray to drive Wheeler through Griswoldville and reoccupy the town. About noon, they were forced to retire by the advance of the 1st Division. Georgia Militia, from Macon.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION