President William McKinley - Canton OH
17T E 466870 N 4517382
This statue of US President William McKinley stands in front of the Mausoleum and Memorial built to honor him after he was killed by an assassin in September 1901.
Location: Ohio, United States

This statue is located at the site of the McKinley Memorial and presidential library. The mausoleum contains the remains of McKinley, his wife Ida and their two daughters. The statue was erected to honor McKinley as soldier, statesman and president. The inscription on the back of the pedestal says that the memorial was raised by "the voluntary contributions of more than one million men, women and children of the United States and many others of foreign lands".

The 9-1/2 foot tall bronze statue depicting President McKinley delivering his final public address at Buffalo, New York, on September 5, 1901 was created by sculptor Charles Henry Niehaus. McKinley was shot by an assassin the following day and died eight days later from an infection of his wounds.