Clinton Methodist Church-GHM 084-1-Jones Co
West edge of Clinton at the Dames Ferry Road

This is the first Methodist church and the second church established in Jones Country. Land was appropriated in 1810 and July 14, 1821 a deed to the Clinton Methodist was made effective. The church was "a frame house of good dimensions with substantial stone steps of native granite.´´ A gallery for slaves was removed in 1897, The chandelier and brass wall brackets originally held kerosene lamps. This church was among the first to organize a foreign missionary society. Among the early pastors were Dr. Lovick Pierce and Rev. James Payne, 1836.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 084-1