"THE TORONTO CARRYING PLACE 1615-1793"
Historic plaque on the north side of Highway 9, west of Highway 400.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque marks the northern terminus of The Toronto Carrying Placewhich was a protage from the mouth of the Humber River to the Holland River connecting Lake Ontario with Lake Simcoe. This vital link of early native communication was used for several thousand years between Lakes Ontario, Huron and Superior, when water was the chief means of access to a vast and hostile continent.

The first recorded use was Champlain's Huron allies, who, in 1615, moved south against the Iroquois. The Carrying Place had great significance in Canadian history and was used by Brule, LaSalle and Duluth in the battle for control of the fur trade between the French and English.

This route continued in use until Governor Simcoe built Yonge Street in 1793.
Group that erected the marker: King Township Historical Society