Samuel Griswold Iron-Master-GHM 084-3-Jones Co
17S E 260899 N 3653894
In small park on Pulaski St. 2/10 mile east of intersection of US 129 and Green Settlement Rd, 2 miles west of Gray City Hall

The first iron foundry in Georgia was established here by Samuel Griswold who came from Connecticut, settling in Clinton in 1820. He also manufactured about 1,000 cotton gins a year and ran a steam sawmill and grist mill. Moving to Griswoldville in 1849 to be on the railroad his mansion and factories were burned by Sherman in 1864 when he was making pistols and ammunition for the Confederacy. He died in 1867. Daniel Pratt of Temple, N. H., later designer of the Alabama capitol, was at one time Griswold´s partner.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 084-3