Old St. Peter’s Church Steeple - The Dalles, OR
The steeple of the old St. Peter’s Roman Catholic Church in The Dalles, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Gothic Revival style St. Peter’s church was built in 1897 and dedicated on March 17, 1898. The steeple is 176 feet high. Inside the building are atained glass windows, a tin ceiling cover embossed with abstract floral designs, painted portrait medallions, an altar of Carrara marble, and a pipe organ of rare tigerwood. In 1970, the building was scheduled to be destroyed. Local citizens formed Old St. Peter’s Landmark Preservation, Inc. and raised $25,000 to purchase the building. The building has been restored as a local landmark and is used for weddings.
Location of the Steeple:
3rd and Lincoln Streets