"Spirit of the American Doughboy" in Swanton,Ohio
In Swanton City Memorial Park near where Bassett Avenue meets South Main.
Location: Ohio, United States

Swanton Memorial Park is home to one of E. M. Viquesney's "Spirit of the American Doughboy" statues. The sculpture was one of several donated as a gift by France to U.S. cities that had lost many soldiers during World War I. "Figure of a World War I infantryman advancing through the stumps and barbed wire of No Man's Land. He holds a grenade in his raised proper right hand and a rifle in his proper left hand." The Smithsonian Institution Research Information System lists the statue as being installed in 1926, "administered by City of Swanton, Parks Division, Swanton, Ohio." Also according to the Smithsonian, the inscription on the statue reads as follows: "Spirit of the/American Doughboy"/copyrighted by E. M. Viquesney/Georgia (On stone base:) SWANTON REMEMBERS/TO THE MEMORY/OF THE/VALIANT SONS OF/SWANTON & COMMUNITY/WORLD WAR/1917-1918/THIS MEMORIAL IS/LOVINGLY DEDICATED/WE HOLD THEM IN OUR/GRATEFUL HEARTS WITH/REVERENCE AND HONOR/FOREVER/ERECTED 1926 unsigned.

This statue is located in Swanton Memorial Park off S. Main St. right at the entrance of the park.As cited from WM6N2T.
Where is this statue located?: Public Park

Which branch of the Military does this statue depict?: Army