Hurricane Grove Memorial Park - Maysville, GA
17S E 265219 N 3789683
Old African-American church cemetery. Old church sits near I85 overpass, and has been deteriorating quickly. [J15]

In 2005 we finally decided to check out what was behind this sign. We found a large historic cemetery in the woods--old graves mostly in the back, and recent burials in the front. I made a [hard] multicache here. We relocated to a different area, but were informed through the cache and family members in the area that some 'work' and 'fire' had been done in the area.
Finally in 2009 we were able to return for a more thorough examination. The results are: all the trees were cut down/dozed into piles and burned, many graves were wiped out (stages 3, 4, 5 were empty ares of red clay and weeds), the whole ares is hardly navigable with weeds 15' tall.
According to
There are [were] 137 Unmarked Graves