Whakatane Coastguard. Bay of Plenty. New Zealand.
This valuable service is provided by dedicated volunteers to protect the boaties in the eastern Bay of Plenty. Based in the Coastguard Whakatane Headquarters located at the Heads, the Communications Centre is manned 7 days a week, 365 day a year.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Whakatane Coastguard has its own website Click here with a live Harbour Cam showing the river mouth bar which can be treacherous in rough sea conditions.

The interesting history of the coastguard is described on their website: "Marine radio communications were started in Whakatane in 1950 by a private family, Herb and Joyce Brabant, from their residence on Hillcrest - a hillside suburb of Whakatane using an ex Army ZC1 set operating on frequencies of around 2Mhz as ZLRE. They operated their station for 21 years, running four skeds a day for 365 day a year, until advancing age forced them to relinquish this role in 1972."

"The Whakatane Small Craft Marine Radio Association was then operated from a small shed on the end of the Wharf. A Sea Rescue Association was also established in Whakatane about this time and in 1975 this amalgamated with the Marine Radio Association to become the Whakatane Coastguard Association."

"The Communications and Control Centre was built in 1991, with voluntary labour and financial assistance from the Federation and the Headquarters building was converted to be more suitable for use as a lecture / training room and an Administration office added. You are invited to come and inspect the facilities any time the Coastguard Centre is manned."

Based in the Coastguard Whakatane Headquarters located at the Heads, the Communications Centre is manned 7 days a week, 365 day a year. The manning hours are from 08:00 to 18:00 hours during most of the year - this is extended to 20:30 hours during Summer Holidays.

email: coastguard@coastguardwhakatane.co.nz

Name of the Lifeboat or station: Whakatane Coastguard.