The March to the Sea-GHM 018-5-Butts Co
On Stark Rd in Worthville

On Nov. 17th, the Right Wing of Gen. Sherman´s army (U) marched from McDonough to Jackson, enroute to Planter´s Factory on Ocmulgee River where it was to cross next day. To relieve congestion on the Jackson road, Smith´s division, 17th Corps with the 1 Missouri Engineers and a pontoon train, moved E from McDonough on Key´s Ferry Road. That night, Smith camped near Worthville.

Next day, the bridge train moved through Iron springs to Planter´s Factory (12 miles SE). By one o´clock, two bridges been laid and the troops and trains of the Right Wing were crossing into Jasper County on their destructive March to the Sea.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 018-5