Prospect Avenue Baptist Church - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673052 N 4750885
The Prospect Avenue Baptist Church, formerly known as the Ninth Street Baptist Church, dates back to 1868 and is part of the West Village Historic District in downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

This church was built as an addition to the original Ninth Street Baptist Church for the growing population on the west side of Buffalo in 1882. It was designed by architect F.W. Caulkins in March 1881 with the cornerstone laid in September of that year. The original part of the church was built in 1868 and can still be seen on the Prospect Avenue side of the building. Regular services are still held here despite the declining population of the city.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Village Historic District

262 Georgia St Buffalo, NY 14201