Morgan County African American Museum - Madison, GA
The Morgan County African American Museum is located on Academy Street in Madison, GA.

The Morgan County African American Museum is located on Academy Street in Madison, GA. The Museum is located in the Moore House, circa 1895.

Historic marker located in the front of the museum.

Georgia's General Assembly of 1865-1866 passed important property rights laws for its black population, most of whom had recently been emancipated. Blacks could legally buy, sell, inherit, and lease both land and personal property. The experience of John Wesley Moore (1862-1908) serves as an example of emerging African-American property ownership.

As a farmhand for James A. Fannin, Moore likely established his household on the Fannin Farm. In less than a decade, he acquired 9 acres of his own. Fannin, a bachelor, later deeded 41 acres to Moore "in consideration of the service he has given me." Circa 1900, Moore built a home on his farm and left his widow 67 acres free and clear upon his death.

In 1989, Rev. Alfred Muray acquired the Moore farm two miles south of town and donated the house for relocation. With leadership from the Honorable Martin L. Bass, Jr., and Rev. Fred Perriman, the house was restored for the Morgan County African-American Museum to serve as a center for the preservation and celebration of black heritage and culture.

CITY OF MADISON MADISON BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION 1809-2009
A PRESERVE AMERICA COMMUNITY

Mission statement

The Morgan County African-American Museum, Inc. is a newly formed, non-profit organization with a national constituency.

It was created in the hope of raising the self esteem of the African-American youth by teaching him and/or her the contributions made by the African-Americans to the United States and the world. As learning can never be done in isolation, this organization seeks to build bridges of understanding between all races. The organization’s major goals are (1) to stimulate interest in local and regional African-American history through education and exhibits; (2) to foster research and documentation of papers and articles of historical or artistic merit; (3) to encourage the preservation of buildings and architectures of historic merit; (4) to promote the creation and preservation of art (both folk and applied) in the African-American community; (5) to disseminate information and to facilitate the development of programs by and about African-Americans in public schools and libraries; and (6) to encourage and promote the progress and improvement of literary, civic, cultural, and educational life through organized workshops, conferences, and exhibits.
Theme:
African-American Cultural History