Bass Harbor Head Light Station - Bass Harbor ME
19T E 552966 N 4896780
Bass Harbor Head Light is a lighthouse located within Acadia National Park on the southeast side of Mount Desert Island, Maine, United States, marking the entrance to Bass Harbor and Blue Hill Bay
Location: Maine, United States

The history of Bass Harbor Head Light started in 1855 when it was deemed that there was sufficient reason for a lighthouse at the mouth of Bass Harbor. $5000 was appropriated by Congress for its construction in 1858. The construction of a fog bell and tower, which no longer remains today, was completed in 1876 with a much larger 4000 pound bell being placed inside the tower in 1898.[3] The keeper's house remains in its original configuration with the exception of a 10-foot addition that was added in 1900.[3]

In 1902, an oil storage house constructed of brick was built 205 feet northwest of the lighthouse.

Bass Harbor's fifth order Fresnel lens was replaced in 1902 with a larger fourth order. This lens was manufactured by the French company Henry-Lepaute. This lens remains in service today

Today, the house is a private residence for a local Coast Guard member and his family. Tourists can get close to the bell and light via a concrete path, but most of the grounds remain private. There is a short walk which takes you to a series of wooden steps that lead you down onto the many granite boulders that provide a great view of the harbor side of the lighthouse
Bass Harbor Head
Bass Harbor , ME