Walcott Covered Bridge - Bracken County, Kentucky
This bridge is a replacement for the original 1880 span that was damaged in a 1997 flood.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The original Walcott bridge was located several hundred yards to the west off at the AA Highway intersection with KY 1159. After a 1997 flood damaged the bridge, it was dismantled and moved to higher ground east of the original location. Somewhere along the way it was decided that a new bridge needed to be built instead because of damage to the original timbers. When the project was finally finished in 2001, Bracken County had a brand new bridge at a brand new alignment of the creek/drainage ditch. To add insult to injury, a veneer of one of the timbers of the original bridge was epoxied to one of the new timbers, giving it the look of a baby playing dressup. That's the bad news. The good news is that the park they built around it is very nice and the bridge can easily be seen from the AA Highway. Not the most impressive of the Kentucky bridges, but it beats a blank and is worth a stop since you'll probably pass it on the way to the other bridges in the area.
Current Condition of Bridge: New

Description of Covered Bridge:
Combination Queenpost/Multiple Kingpost truss. The single span is 76' in length and crosses Locust Creek.

Year Built: 2001

Parking (If not at the bridge):: There is a park with picnic tables and parking.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): At the northeast side of the intersection of KY 9 (AA Highway) and Ky 1159 in a small park.