St Katherine's Church Windows - Ickleford, Hertfordshire, UK
This church contains some beautiful stained glass windows.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia describes the church: visit link

'St Katharine's church, set amid cedar trees, has a 12th century Norman nave and blocked north doorway with beautifully carved zigzag arches, and a south aisle and chapel added by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1859. The east window has some fine stained glass of 1860. It is the burial-place of Henry Boswell, "King of the Gypsies", who died in 1760, at the advanced age of 90; the remains of his wife and grand-daughter are likewise interred here.'

There are several, colourful windows which vary from single light to triple panes. Different Saints are depicted and several biblical scenes.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Katherine's Church