The Betsy Ross House - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487644 N 4422461
The building at 239 Arch Street, now known as the Betsy Ross House, is generally recognized as the place where the famous seamstress lived when made the reportedly made the first American Flag. This attraction is unbelievable busy in the summer.

It seems there are always bus loads of children at this attraction to learn about the legend of Ms. Ross, the American Flag and Colonial history. I definitely enjoyed my visit here with my son and was surprised (or simply did not remember) that Ms. Ross is buried in the court yard. Equally impressive to the tour was the fountain out in the courtyard.

From Wikipedia:

"The Betsy Ross House, was built over 250 years ago. The front portion was built around 1740, with the stair hall (or piazza) and the rear section added 10 to 20 years later.

The house served as both a business and a residence for many different shopkeepers and artisans for more than 150 years. In the 18th century it was occupied by a shoemaker, a shopkeeper, an apothecary and the legendary upholsterer, who is believed to have lived here from 1773 to 1785.

The Betsy Ross House is generally recognized as the place where Betsy Ross lived when she may have made the first American Flag. Several of her surviving family members, including daughters, grandchildren and a niece, said that this was the site of the legendary event.

The house is located just blocks from Independence Hall and the Liberty Bell in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The front part of the building was built around 1740, in the Georgian style, with the stair hall and the rear section added 10 to 20 years later. Ross is believed to have lived here, with her first husband, John Ross (d. 1776), from 1773 to about 1785.

I was also able to retrieve the American Guide Series narrative which I thought was very interesting.

"36 The Betsy Ross House (open 9-5 weekdays; 11-5 Sun.), 239 Arch St., reputed birthplace of 'Old Glory,' is a two-and-a-half-story structure of brick laid in Flemish bond. Erected about 1700 and restored in 1937, this shrine has been the center of a stormy controversy. Leading historians have asserted that no one knows where or by whom the first American emblem was fashioned, and the story of Washington's visit to Betsy Ross has likewise been characterized as a legend. Some authorities insist that the seamstress did not even reside ad this address. Nevertheless, the story has a hold upon the imagination of Americans, thousands of whom come every year to pay their respects to the 'Quaker Rebel's' memory. The house was restored under the direction of Brognard Okiw and is maintained by the sale of souvenirs on the premises." --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 276

Web Page Navigation
1. Go to the tourist page HERE

2. Look down a little bit and you will see green hot link buttons. One says PHILLY FAVORITES. Click it and it will bring you HERE

3. Scroll down the list and you will find the Franklin Institute Science Museum (3rd listing down). Click that and you will arrive at your final destination, the official tourism page for this waymark, found HERE

CONTACT INFO
239 Arch Street