The Bourse - Philadelphia, PA
This building was constructed to house the first commodities exchange in the United States.

A 'Bourse' is a commercial exchange. George Bartol, a Philadelphia merchant, conceived this building after an 1890 visit to the Bourse in Hamburg, Germany. It was his goal to make Philadelphia the hub for all east-coast U.S commerce. It was completed in 1895, and housed a Commercial Exchange, the Maritime Exchange, the Grocers and Importers Exchange and the Board of Trade. It was purchased in 1979, and after a twenty million dollar renovation, now houses retail shops and office space. It is located alongside Independence National Historic Park, and visible from Independence Hall and the Liberty Bell center. The building was constructed with an enormous skylight - zoom in on google aerial view! Read more at http://www.bourse-pa.com/history-bourse-pa.html

Year photo was taken: 1930