Kingsboro & Cataula-GHM 072-12-Harris Co
US 27 at Ga 315 in Cataula

At KINGSBORO. 3mi. S., Ga.´s first narrow gauge railroad (North & South RR), chartered in 1870 (Columbus to Romel), ended in 1873. CATAULA (Big Rock) is a Creek name. Clowers Meth. Church, organized as "Providence" in 1829, was built of logs by Thomas Clowers and others, with James Dorrough, Jr., pastor. Renamed, it was to moved to Ctaula in 1900, was organized 1 1/4 mi. S. in 1839. The Granberry family gave land for this church; Rev. Geo. Granberry was the first pastor. Harmony Prim Bap. Church was organized in 1811, Thomas McElroy gave the land and, in 1953, it was returned to his family.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION