Halibut Point State Park, Rockport, MA
19T E 366321 N 4727303
This 56 acre park on the northern tip of Cape Ann is part of a three property complex with spectacular ocean access and three state views.

Cooperatively managed by the Massachusetts DCR (Department of Conservation and Recreation) and TTOR (The Trustees of Reservations), this Park, in concert with the adjoining Halibut Point Reservation and the Town of Rockport's Sea Rocks, provides nearly a mile of spectacular ocean frontage. On a clear day, the coast is visible to Mount Agamenticus in southern Maine, about 40 miles away. Also visible are the Isles of Shoals, off the coast of Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

One of the striking features of the Park is the old quarry hole, about sixty feet deep and now filled by springs with fresh water.

Please note that the other two properties (Halibut Point Reservation and Sea Rocks) are accessed from within this Park, and you must enter this park first. There is no entrance fee, but you must pay a $2.00 daily parking fee, unless you are a member of TTOR, when it is free. Be sure to pick up a trail map, either on the web site, or at the Visitors Center.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Walking/hiking, fishing, picnicking, cross country skiing, interpretive programs,

Background:
Granite quarries started in this area over 160 years ago, first on a small scale on the surface near the coast, and later on a large scale when the Babson Farm Quarry was acquired by the Rockport Granite Company. In 1929 the local granite industry collapsed, and TTOR acquired about 15 acres on the east side of the Farm quarry. This became the Halibut Point Reservation. During World War II, a coastal observation and fire control tower was built in support of the 16" guns that guarded Boston and Portsmouth Harbors. This facility is now the Park's visitors Center. After the War, MIT's Lincoln Labs did basic radar research here. The state acquired 56 acres in 1981, and it became Halibut Point State Park.

Date Established?: 1981