Immaculate Conception RC Church - Franklin, NJ
Immaculate Conception Church is the second oldest Roman Catholic congregation in Sussex county.
Location: New Jersey, United States

From the church's website:
"The Parish of The Immaculate Conception is the second oldest Roman Catholic parish in Sussex County, New Jersey.
Founded in the mid-nineteenth century, the parish served the families of immigrants who settled here to work in the mineral mines which at the time were the largest source of employment in Franklin and the nearby towns of Hamburg and Ogdensburg.
The current church building is more than 100 years old and is reminiscent of the quaint but beautiful chapels found in the small towns of Europe. At the time it was built, there was a substantial Irish community in the area with strong ties to their native land.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship